Evaluation of recreational benefits using semiparametric approach and extended continuation ratio model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Katsuhito  北星学園大学, 経済学部経済学科, 講師 (80584854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords旅行需要関数 / オンサイトサンプリング / セミパラメトリックアプローチ / 便益評価 / カウントデータモデル / ポアソン回帰モデル / 負の二項回帰モデル / 旅行需要分析
Research Abstract
A Poisson regression model and a negative binomial model have been applied the estimation of travel demand function using the data of on-site sampling. However it is not necessarily mean that those models have the flexibility for estimating its parameters. Therefore, this study supposes a semiparametric estimation approach for the estimation of travel demand function and also evaluates travel benefits.