Comparative Study of Design Management between Japanese Companies and European Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yosuke  東洋学園大学, 現代経営学部, 専任講師 (00579980)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデザイン・マネジメント / デザイン開発プロセス / 組織構造 / 製品デザイン開発 / 組織設計 / 製品デザイン / 製品開発プロセス / デザイン部門
Research Abstract
This research clarified elements of organizational structure and development process to achieve creating desirable design contributing to corporate performance and found out research issues of design management. Therefore, through making a deep analysis of cases in Japanese and European electronics manufactures, this research found out features of design management in Japanese electronics manufactures and extracted the theoretical perspective to make analysis organizational structure and development process involved in design development. Finally, this research verified the theoretical perspective through quantitative research and analysis.