Development and Evaluation of a Composing and Screening System for Original 3D Movies on the Operator's View in Medical and Dental Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 助教 (90581611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3D映像 / 映像教材 / 教材開発 / 教育システム / e-learning / 医学教育 / e-1earning
Research Abstract
We developed "A Composing and Screening System for Original 3D Movies on the Operator's View" in the first year. This system has enabled instructors to shoot 3D movies as educational materials by simply wearing the head mounted displays with cameras. After recording, students can see those 3D images with the experienced instructor's view all together.
In the second year, we composed 3D movies with this system for lectures of periodontal surgery, and had them evaluated by 63 dental students at the lecture room. The results from the students' evaluation suggested that 3D materials were feasible in the lectures, and that they would be effective when 3D recognition was required.