Resource management in Modern Japan : A case study of the orderly use of hot spring resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Tomohiko  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (80588442)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済史 / 資源管理 / 温泉
Research Abstract
This study reveals what kinds of transformations the orderly use of hot spring resources has undergone under the "modern land ownership" system introduced in modern times, the special characteristics of resources management in contemporary Japan, and the forms of regional development and progress achieved through the use of resources. It has been ascertained that in some hot spring areas communal order strongly remained and hot spring development did not progress, but even in these areas development aimed at securing the hot spring resources did actually occur. However, the special characteristics of the land ownership structure and problems such as few resources and a lack of development funds made full-scale development impossible before the Second World War and had a major impact on the subsequent progress of the hot spring areas as well.