Research of the recovery models with default timing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuki  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70579606)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信用リスク / 債権回収率 / 計量ファイナンス / 倒産確率 / 回収率 / 確率過程
Research Abstract
We study the empirical study for the defaults and recovery rates. We investigate the effect for the default timing and recovery rate of macro variable and other variables. Also, we construct the theoretical models between default timing and recovery rates. From this model, we derive the distribution of default timing and the expectation and the variance of recovery rates.