A Legal Study on the Conception of Area Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TAO Ryosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究センター, 客員研究員 (50581013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公法学 / 行政法 / 財政法
Research Abstract
This study explored various agreement-based techniques in the field of land use regulation from legal point of view. As contrasted with command-and-control regulations by administrative agencies, this study demonstrated some problems inherent in the conception of area management based on the "consent" and "management" by the parties concerned.