Reconstruction of Distributed Leadership Theory based on comparative studies on Educational Governance in Japan and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2011)
University of Fukui (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Takeshi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20581721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育行政学 / 分散型リーダーシップ / 教育ガバナンス / シカゴ学区 / 教育センター / 学習する組織 / 教育制度
Research Abstract
This study has focused on the cases of educational governance reform in Japan and America to clarify institutional and organizational meaning of practices in those by the theory of distributed leadership. In conclusion, 'learning' is a key in a reform practice to construct and maintain an institution and organization. This leads to the next study to rethink and reconstruct a theory of distributed leadership in relation of institution and organization theories by clarifying an idea of 'learning' and its practice.