Enquiry of practical meanings of teachers' flow experiences in teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuu  福井大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40589313)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育方法 / 教師の情動 / フロー / 経験抽出法 / 中等学校 / 省察的実践 / 情動的実践 / 教師の感情 / ESM / 教職の専門性 / 中等教育学校
Research Abstract
This study examined teachers' positive emotional experiences when teaching by using the idea of "flow" in the analytic framework and by examining how teachers show their professionalism and how students react toward the teachers' actions. The following results were found. First, teachers experience marked happiness and enjoyment in classes that challenge them and when their own skill level is evaluated as high ; simultaneously, their cognitive potential, activity, and motivation increase. This result showed that the positive emotions and flow experiences that occur while teaching enhance teachers' creative thinking and flexibility of cognition. Moreover, flow experiences enable teachers to maintain a high standard of teaching that includes activities like improvised teaching and collaborative learning with students. These challenges promote the professional development of teachers.