The mechanism of emotion regulation based on prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2011)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenta  関西学院大学, 文学研究科, 博士研究員 (40589272)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords後期陽性成分 / 予期 / 条件付け / 学習 / 予測誤差 / 情動制御 / 扁桃体
Research Abstract
Recently, remarkable developments in information technology such as internet enable us to have a knowledge about the upcoming event and predict what kind of feeling we will experience before we experience the event itself. However, it is not clear how such prediction modulates our feelings and processing of the event. Present study focusing on emotion investigated how the prediction or knowledge about to what degree we would experience unpleasant feeling modulated our emotional experience and processing of emotional stimuli using Electroencephalogram(EEG). Results from two experiments suggest that prediction about upcoming emotional event modulates emotional experience and attention to the event in the direction of the prediction.