Empirical Research on Auditor Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Naoki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80584143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財務諸表監査 / 監査人の独立性 / 監査報酬 / 監査人の継続監査年数 / 監査の質 / 会計発生高の質 / 監査市場 / 監査人の勤続監査年数 / 監査市場における競争状況 / 会計学 / 継続監査年数 / 監査法人間の競争状況
Research Abstract
This study shows that increased audit-partner tenure led to higher audit quality and that the association between audit fees and audit quality is contingent upon audit partner tenure length. Additionally, this study provides empirical evidence on how the association between audit quality and audit fees is moderated by ownership structure.