Neural substrates of conscious and unconscious visual processing using fMRI adaptation technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 研究員 (60582038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験心理学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 視覚意識 / 個人差 / fMRI / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
When dissimilar images are presented to the two eyes, binocular rivalry (BR) occurs, and perception alternates spontaneously between the images. There are substantial individual differences in perceptual alternation rate during BR. Our fMRI study revealed that the individual’s brain activity in early visual areas evoked by the suppressed stimulus during BR predicts the suppression duration during BR. This suggests activity in early visual areas contributes dynamics of visual awareness during BR.