Strategies and neural systems for social partner choice in primates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURAOKA Koji  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (10581647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳 / 社会的認知 / ニューロン / ニューロン活動 / fMRI / サル / ヒト
Research Abstract
Partner choice is one of the most important decision making for social life in primates including human. The aims of this study are to elucidate a strategy of social partner choice to get more rewards and neural systems underlying social partner choice. In human experiment, I compared behavioral strategies between when subjects could choose their partners and when their partners had been pre-determined. The results showed that the subjects showed more cooperative behaviors when they could choose their partners by themselves. In monkey experiment, I recorded neuronal activity from the amygdala while the monkeys were choosing one of the two options which were directed by facial expression of partners. I found the neuron showing different activity in response to different identity of the stimuli. This result indicates that the amygdala is involved in processing of who is the partner.