Project/Area Number |
22830041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University (2011) Osaka University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ガバナンス / 制度 / 環境問題 / アジア / ネットワーク / 大気汚染 / 国際協力 / 相互作用 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際制度 / 国際政治 / 酸性雨・大気汚染 / ヘイズ(煙害、森林・土地火災) |
Research Abstract |
In case of the air pollution issue in Asia-Pacific, regional cooperative frameworks constructed by the formation of loosely-connected networks have been a more dominant cooperation style than international treaty. Factors behind this are the existence of : Asian peculiarity which means various political institutions and economic strength, and their fluctuation in the past few years ; shared custom of international negotiation which intentionally prioritizes the subject of cooperation that states can cooperate. These consequently have changed negative political action by actors to positive one. The Joint Forum on the Atmospheric Environment in Asia and the Pacific serves as the forum of mutual learning of different modes of sub-regional cooperation overlapping in Asia-Pacific.