Dynamic computable general equilibrium models for evaluating the international efforts to prevent global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMECHIKA Hanae  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教 (30581318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動学応用一般均衡モデル / 技術選択 / 衡平性 / ポスト京都 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 動学的応用一般均衡モデル / 動学モデル
Research Abstract
We construct the dynamic computable general equilibrium models for evaluating the international efforts to prevent global warming. Using our model, we analyze the economic effects of two methods for allocating emission quotas across all countries under the post-Kyoto international climate framework. Two types of CO2 emission quotas are considered :" historical responsibility"(HR), which allocates emission quotas such that the per capita cumulative CO2 emissions for the 1950. 2050 periods are equalized across all countries and" contraction and convergence of CO2 emissions"(C & C), which allocates emission quotas such that the per capita CO2 emissions in 2050 are equalized across all countries. Developing countries support the HR method. Some developing countries, however, become the importers of emission rights in the long run, under the HR scenario, and therefore, the HR method is not necessarily the desirable allocation method for developing countries.
Also, we construct the dynamic computable general equilibrium model with endogenous technological change, by setting 8 types of production function in the electricity sector.