The Location of Personal Stories : Narrative lnteractions and the Dynamics of Social Discourse in Post-Conflict Northern lreland
Project/Area Number |
22830043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University (2011) Osaka University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tomoko 東北学院大学, 教養学部・言語文化学科, 講師 (90589748)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 移行期社会 / 紛争 / ライフ・ストーリー / 物語行為 / 証言 / 集合的記憶 / アイルランド / 物語研究 / 紛争後社会 / 北アイルランド / イギリス:アイルランド / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
This research project explored, through a case study of Northern Ireland, the transformation and reconstruction of the collective notion of history in the aftermath of political conflict. It considered personal stories of conflict experiences as taking a vital place in the reformation of collective memory and approached them from the following two perspectives. Firstly, it examined local people's daily practices of sharing narratives. observed during fieldwork conducted in Belfast in early 2011 and 2012, and analysed how the existing group categories were redemareated through the narrative practices. Secondly, the project analysed mass media program, books and reports that publicise testimonies of the conflict, examining the symbolic location of personal narratives in the macro discourse about the history of the conflict.