The influence of experiences on vehicle driving and ship handling skills
Project/Area Number |
22830049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Hiroshi 神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 研究機関研究員 (90583526)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自動車運転技能 / 船舶操船技能 / 経験 / 自己評価 / 安全教育 / ストレス / リスクテイキング / 事故 |
Research Abstract |
Although elderly drivers have longer experiences, they tended to indulge in risky behavior. However, this decline might start from the age of 40s. Concerning professional drivers, about 40 percent of accidents were caused by those who with less 3 years experiences. As for ship handling, educational tools which are effective for mega-cognitive skills and stress coping were developed through the interview.