A Research on Developing the Diagnostic Evaluations Focusing on Context in Sab-Sahara Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Toyomi  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 研究員 (00585846)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords診断的評価 / サブ・サハラ・アフリカ / リテラシー / 弁別性 / 文化的アプローチ
Research Abstract
This research aimed to rebel the mathematical ability that pupils have acquired in Sub-Sahara Africa. To attain this purpose at primary education, the diagnostic evaluations were created considering with the context of each countries. Through the surveys which equipped these tools created in Malawi and Zambia, present condition of pupils were reveled. For example, they use unique calculation methods based on counting and they have sensitiveness of language in problem solving.