Access to secondary education for primary school leavers in slum : A study of Kibera in Nairobi, Kenya
Project/Area Number |
22830051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Asayo 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 研究員 (30578828)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ケニア / スラム / 低学費私立小学校 / アクセス / 中等教育進学 / 中等教育 / 進学 |
Research Abstract |
This study explored whereabouts of slum children who completed primary education in 2010. The study was conducted at Kibera in Kenya, one of the largest slums in sub-Saharan Africa. The study selected 12 low-fee private primary schools in the slum itself and 2 public schools on the outskirt of the slum. The findings show that nearly 70% of the primary school leavers went to secondary school. While low-fee private schools can be regarded as complementary to public schools, some schools are in poor learning conditions that need to be improved.