Compulsory schooling fee, schooling investments and income distribution : evidence from Vietnamese households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80419275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貧困削減 / 所得分配 / 教育投資 / 資金制約 / 個票データ / 所得配分 / 就業選択
Research Abstract
While the empirical literature on the schooling investment of households in developing countries assumes local returns to schooling as relevant investment incentives for rural households, this study, using micro data from Vietnamese households during the periods from 1993 to 2007, showed the returns in the urban wage sector is important determinant for rural households in making schooling investments. The results also suggests lowering the direct costs incurred on the compulsory schooling will improve the income distribution through an improvement in the level distribution of educational attainment and access to urban returns to schooling.