Social Factors and Technological Factors in the Product Development Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KISAMORI Kenji  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 助教 (80583517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords製品開発 / 技術 / イノベーション / 経営学
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is an attempt to theorize the relation about social factors and technological factors in the product development process. This study includes a theoretical consideration about the problems and solution of existing research and a case study of the product development of machine tool, in order to apply theoretical model in empirical research.