Spread of the Russo-Japanese business network in the North-Eastern Asia at the beginning of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
BARYSHEV Eduard  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 助手 (00581125)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際関係史 / 日露関係史 / 北東アジア近代史 / 対露貿易 / 第一次世界大戦 / 北東アジア / 日露関係 / 三井物産 / ブリネル / ロシア
Research Abstract
In 2010-2011 financial years, the applier, extending his previous investigations, strived to clarify the frames of the Russo-Japanese business network in the North-Eastern Asia at the beginning of the 20th century. In accordance with the research plan, he attentively analyzed valuable Russian and Japanese historical sources, which he could get into his hands, clarified the process of the Japanese trade companies' penetration into the Russian market and their strategic course to Russia, and distinguished some important problems of the Russo-Japanese trade in this period. These research results have been already published partly in the Shimane Journal of North East Asian Research and other journals.