Female Transnational Network and Construction of Identities in the Gulf States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research Institution高知県立大学 (2011)
Kochi Women's University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIGAMI Namie  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 講師 (30584031)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際関係論 / ジェンダー論 / 移民研究 / 湾岸諸国 / トランスナショナリズム
Research Abstract
This study aims at exploring the identity and the network of foreign domestic workers and their employers. Through this study, the power relations between domestic workers and employers cannot be captured within rule and ruled, but it is more complex. Employers and domestic workers are "others" in terms of race and class, yet they may build intimate relationship as they share living space and time. Through the study, it turned out to be clear that it needs to consider other factors, such as brokers or family members of domestic helpers, in order to elucidate the relationship between the two.