A Sociological Study on the Absence of Successor of the Local Traditional Ritualsina Depopulated and Agmg Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kyoko  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 講師 (70582930)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords祭祀・儀礼 / 継承困難 / 過疎・高齢化 / 沖縄 / 小社会の再生産 / 離島 / 祭祀 / 海神祭 / 神人(カミンチュ)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify how can the traditional rituals be succeeded in a depopulated and aging community. As a conclusion of this field research, Munn-chu, which is a patrilineal kinship in Okinawan society, no longer provided Kaminn-chu, local shamans as it used to. In addition, local people could not provide the successor of shamans not because of their disregard of the local gods but because of their high respect to the strict conditions to newly nominate shamans in the aging and depopulating society.