Sociological study about 'symbiotic' problem between community and welfare facilities : Empirical research for Hansen's disease sanatoriums in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Katsuhiko  東日本国際大学 (60582012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 福祉社会学
Research Abstract
This research examines the relationships which were built between the inmates of Hansen's disease sanatoriums in Japan and those who lived in community near them, in order to explore the exclusion and inclusion of illness sufferers and disabled people. From this research, we can understand the difficulties and possibilities of "symbiosis" between welfare facilities and community.