| Project/Area Number |
22830069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 理科教育 / 理科カリキュラム / Nature of Science / 科学論的内容 |
| Research Abstract |
The project obtains new interpretations and findings about validity of teaching and learning programs of the Nature of Science in Japanese science education. This project probes the followings (1) Junior high school and high school student's views about the nature of science in Japan (2) Construction of Contents about "Nature of Science" in American Science Curriculum