Research on the Foundation History of the "Lebenshilfe", German 'Parental' Association for people with mental disability : Forcusing on the Intimacy between "Lebenshilfe" and the Special Educational System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mizuho  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 専任助手 (60588010)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会福祉史 / 障害者福祉 / 特殊教育 / 社会福祉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between the "Lebenshilfe", german 'parental' association for people with mental disability and the special education system in Germany, focusing on the founation history of the "Lebenshilfe".
In the first part, contorary to the common view, it turnes out by analysing on the federal level that the "Lebenshilfe" has haven intimacy with the special education system.
Secondly, through the research on the history of Marburg, in where the "Lebenshilfe" was founded, it made clear that some professors of the medical department of the Marburg university not only worked a lot for "Lebenshilfe" as the members of the founding group or the commissioners, but also contributed to establishing the training institute in Marburg for teachers of special education.