The effect of coloured overlays on reading speed in Japanese children with developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takashi  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50584231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達性読み書き障害 / 有色透明フィルム / 音読速度 / 視知覚
Research Abstract
We conducted reading tasks in Japanese children with developmental dyslexia under controlled experimental conditions in order to reveal the effect of the colour and luminance factors by coloured overlays on reading speed. We evaluated the duration time of reading tasks of hiragana words, katakana words, hiragana non-words, katakana non-words, and sentences in Japanese speaking children(42normal, 33with developmental dyslexia). The durationtime of the reading tasks was measured with and without coloured overlays and neutraldensity overlays. All participants did not show a significant difference in the reading durationunder the three conditions. Our results suggest that using coloured overlays does not improve reading speed in Japanese children with developmental dyslexia.