Optimum Size of Social Security in Developing Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Masakazu  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40589397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発展途上国 / 財政 / 年金 / 経済成長 / 高齢化 / 動学的一般均衡 / 世代重複モデル / 社会保障
Research Abstract
Existing models use a representative agent for households and therefore cannot capture the impact of population aging through consumption-saving decision making. However, the model used in this research incorporate the impact of aging on household decision making. The model was applied to analyze the impact of aging on sustainability of pension system in China and obtained that raising a retirement age has the least adverse effect on growth and is a preferable reform option.