Expansion of the nontradables sector and equilibrium unemployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KON Yoshifumi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10587471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサーチ・マッチング理論 / 非貿易財 / 雇用消失率 / 均衡失業率 / サーチ理諭 / 失業率 / 非貿易産業 / 雇用動向調査
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between expansion of the nontradables sector and equilibrium rate of unemployment. Using a dynamic search and matching model, we derived the condition under which wages are low and jobs are unstable in the nontradables sector relative to the tradables sector. Using data from the Survey on Employment Trend, we alsoshowed that separation rates are higher in nontradables sectors than in tradables sectors in Japan even if we controlled for intersectoral differences in types of employment and sizes of firms.