Study of M & As and the processes by Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (50579935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業買収 / 海外進出 / クロスボーダーM & A / クロスボーダーM&A
Research Abstract
As a first year coming back to Japan from US, I was able to establish infrastructure for my research activities. Some of the early results are reflected in an article "Errors at the top of the hierarchy" included Errors in Organizations and an English strategic management textbook, The core of strategic management. Based on the research results, I was able to make a presentation of "Impression management in cross-border acquisitions at Strategic Management Society meeting in November 2011. Besides, the research developed a foundation to extend my research project regarding the break-up of M & A activities of Japanese companies.