Development of Screening Tests of Dyslexia and Intervention Program for Elementary School Students in Normal Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HARA Keiko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00583741)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習障害 / ディスレクシア / 通常学級 / スクリーニング / ディコーディング / 音韻操作 / スクリーニング検査 / 単語音読 / 文章音読 / グループ指導 / 通級指導 / 特別支援教育 / 指導法
Research Abstract
Screening tests to detect students with dyslexia in normal settings were developed. They consist of three tasks : syllable manipulation, word reading, and sentence reading. They were conducted for 178 elementary school students of grades 2 and 3. Out of 178, 41 students were considered to be deviant on at least one task. They were then evaluated by classroom teachers with LDI-R. Finally 25 students(14%) were judged to be at risk for dyslexia. An intervention program for dyslexia was performed for 4 students diagnosed as dyslexia. The program specifically focused on enhancing decoding abilities and vocabulary. After 15 months of intervention, all of them were found to have improved in their decoding abilities.