Development of semiparmetric trajectory analysis and software fore developmental data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kensuke  専修大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20583793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセミパラメリックモデル / 信頼性 / 発達データ / 発達心理学 / 軌跡分析 / 階層モデル / ベイズ推定 / 多次元尺度構成法
Research Abstract
There have been many large-scale longitudinal studies of human development recently. Trajectory analysis is one of the most frequently used statistical technique in the analysis of longitudinal data in developmental psychology. In this study, extensions of trajectory analysis is proposed to statistically deal with hierarchical, latent, and asymmetric structure within such longitudinal dataset. Software programs implementing the proposed approach has also been developed and released.