Involvement of the prefrontal cortex in sequential action at an abstract level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshihisa  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, グローバルCOE研究員 (30585906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前頭前野 / 動作 / 単一ニューロン / 到達運動 / 前頭葉 / 運動前野 / 一次運動野
Research Abstract
In order to specify roles of the prefrontal cortex(PFC) in controlling action at an abstract level, we recorded neuronal activity from PFC of macaques while they performed a reaching task. We found two main findings about functions of the lateral prefrontal cortex(LPFC). Ventral part of the LPFC amply encoded not only object features of the instruction, which indicated abstract level of action, but also spatial locations of choice cue in specifying the movements. By contrast, we found dorsal LPFC was involved in retrieving and maintaining the abstract level of action under the smaller influence of encoded visual signals, whereas it specified the motor plan under the greater influence of the maintained the abstract level of action.