Conditionality of Public Assistance and the Legitimacy in Japan and the U. S. A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NODA Hiroya  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (00580721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公的扶助 / 条件 / 断片化 / 生活保護 / 第二のセーフティネット / 貧困 / コディショナリティ / 地域福祉 / 一般扶助
Research Abstract
Poverty has been rediscovered recently in developed countries and a revision of the social security for minimum income has been required. The study focuses on the conditionality of public assistance programs in Japan and the U. S. A. It examines the design of the conditionality and the legitimacy of such programs.
The conditionality is considered as way of hampering freedom and autonomy of the individuals who receive the benefits, and it has negative impact on the qualitative aspect of poverty, stigmatization for example. The conditionality has many elements, of which the combinations are different between Japan and the U. S. A. Both of countries, however, do not draw up a deliberate plan on the conditionality. Therefore, such policies have problems with legitimating. Also, the social norm of self-reliance or duty related to legitimacy should be reconsidered in more broad policy against poverty.