The effects of frames that correlate politics with citizens' personal life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
INAMASU Kazunori  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 助教 (10582041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフレーム / 政治 / インターネット調査 / 社会心理学 / 政治学 / フレーミング
Research Abstract
I carried out web-based survey experiments to examine the effects of frames that correlate politics with citizens' personal life on political attitudes. In addition, I conducted a fieldwork study in internship program of board of elections to how university students can link career education with learning about election or politics. The results of these studies indicate that correlating politics with voters' personal life is effective to build a better democratic society.