The Impact of Corporate Governance on Public Debt Financing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011)
Meiji Gakuin University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takanori  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50587285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業統治 / 資金調達 / 計量経済学 / 企業金融 / 応用計量経済学
Research Abstract
This research explores the impact of corporate governance on public debt financing by focusing on both the cost and the maturity structure of corporate bonds. First, we examine the relation between corporate governance and yield spreads of new bonds. Firms with higher CEO ownership level and family firms face higher yield spreads. By contrast, firms affiliated with parent firms as large shareholders enjoy lower yield spreads. These results show that yield spreads vary with the type of corporate governance.
Next, we investigate the relation between corporate governance and maturity structure of new bonds. Firms with higher foreign ownership could issue new bonds with longer maturity. The result indicates that foreign investors inhibit managerial discretion, thereby leading to lengthen the maturity of public debt.