Theorization of poverty reduction and environmental conservation drawing on global marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Rie  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 特任准教授 (20585450)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェアトレード運動 / 有機農業 / 貧困削減 / 環境保全 / 遺伝子組み換え種子 / 農地改革 / グローバリゼーション / 生計多様化 / インド:フィリピン / 小規模農民 / バリュー・チェーン / 南北問題
Research Abstract
This project explores how Fair Trade and organic farming can contribute to the compatibility of poverty reduction. betterment in small farmers' livelihoods. with environmental conservation. I conducted two case studies respectively focusing on an association of small cotton producers in India and a cooperative consisting of former sugarcane plantation workers in the Philippines ; both had obtained or were pursuing Fair Trade and organic certifications. Primary data were collected through long-term fieldwork in each of the sites. In the former case, under the prevalence of genetically modified(GM) seeds, the two certifications did not release disadvantaged southern small farmers from the existing agrarian capitalism but rather paradoxically led farmers into another form of agrarian capitalism. In the latter case, the two certifications helped former plantation workers become successful land reform beneficiaries and improve their livelihoods. This research project significantly sheds light on the meaning of Fair Trade. organic double certification and specific contexts on which the compatibility of poverty reduction with environmental conservation depends.