Problems of Resource Mobilization : NGOs in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SANO Mayuko  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (00585416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資源調達 / NGO / 開発援助 / ネパール / 資源依存 / 運動組織の持続可能性
Research Abstract
This is a sociological study, which aims to understand the problems of Nepalese NGOs faced and to show the enable environment of NGOs to sustain their activity. The objectives of the study are 1) to understand how NGOs mobilize financial and human resources to attain their goals, 2) to understand what kind of difficulties NGOs are faced, related to financial and human resources, 3) to understand the effective enable environment, especially, public sector and private sector to sustain NGO's activities.
The following findings were revealed by this study. That is, 1) the activity form of the NGOs are prescribed by the resource which they are possible to mobilize, 2) Social entrepreneurs and the NGOs which do for-profit activity in South Asia are the one of the model of the sustainable organization management. The research conducted to prove the points above mentioned revealed the following findings ; 1) many respondents have been faced financial problems, mentioning the absence of regular funding or long term funding from donors. Some NGO have been dissatisfied with unequal power relation not only between NGO of Kathmandu and the one out of Kathmandu but also among Nepalese NGO and International NGO, foreign development agencies, 2) some NGO have been conducting the fund raising activities based on the for-profit activities.