Project/Area Number |
22830094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Souta 立教大学, 現代心理学部, 助教 (40581161)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAI Masayoshi 産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (00415720)
TERAMOTO Wataru 室蘭工業大学, 情報電子工学系学科, 助教 (30509089)
GYOBA Jiro 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
SEKULER Allison B. McMaster University, Department of Psychology, Professor
BENNETT Patrick J. McMaster University, Department of Psychology, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 仮現運動 / 運動物体表象 / 知覚意識 / マスキング / 物体特徴 / 視聴各相互作用 / 知覚的増強 / 検出感度 / 検出感 |
Research Abstract |
The present study demonstrated that the internal representation of apparent motion(AM) stimuli could perceptually mask the visual awareness of other objects. It was found that target detection performance was degraded within an AM trajectory(AM interference). Further, this AM interference weakened when the differences in orientation between the AM stimuli and target became greater. These findings suggest that AM stimuli and their internal representations affect lower visual processes involved in detecting a pattern in the AM trajectory, and that the internal object representation of an AM stimulus selectively contains and maintains the stimulus attribute. Further, the current study showed that transient sounds presented together with AM stimuli could enhance the magnitude of AM interference. This auditory effect attenuated when frequencies of the sounds were inconsistent during AM. We also confirmed that the sounds wholly elevated the magnitude of AM interference irrespective of the inconsistency in orientation information between the target and AM stimuli. These results suggest that sounds can contribute to the robust establishment and spatiotemporal maintenance of the internal object representation of an AM stimulus.