A Study of Transnational Education Strategies and Construction of "Cosmopolitan Japaneseness"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
NUKAGA Misako  和光大学 (60586361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / 日本人アイデンティティ / 教育戦略 / 家族 / ロサンゼルス / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to explore how globalization, which is characterized by increasing international movement and transnationalism, influence families' education strategies, identifications, competencies in their everyday lives. Based on a fieldwork of Japanese families in Los Angeles, the study finds that the mothers strive to raise a' cosmopolitan Japanese' child through engaging in intensive mothering, which involves concerted efforts to create transnational social fields. Under such child-rearing strategies, these children construct multi-layered identities which go beyond a Japanese boundary, and in that process acquire global competences such as 'flexibility' and 'sociability'. From these findings, the study highlights both the possibilities and problems regarding 'global competencies' and 'cosmopolitan Japanese' children.