Comparative politics of universalistic social policy : Cross-national analysis through qualitative and quantitative approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (30582598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治学 / 比較政治学 / 比較政治経済学 / 比較福祉国家論 / 社会保障政策 / 普遍主義的社会政策 / 新しい社会的リスク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to explore what determines the variation of universalistic social welfare programs across advanced industrialized democracies. The quantitative study analyzing public expenditures for elderly care programs and the qualitative case studies of Sweden, Japan and the United States reveal that electoral rules and party systems influence the variation of public elderly care programs across advanced industrialized countries.