Analyzing the Effects of Rising Economic Inequality on Redistributive Policies : Examinations through Citizens' Knowledge of Politics and Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Yuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (50580693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治経済学 / 比較政治学 / 政治行動論 / 経済格差 / 比較政治 / 政治経済 / 選挙研究
Research Abstract
This research tried to reveal how rising economic inequality had affected the government's redistribution through voters' knowledge, attitudes, and behavior. The main research question was why the amount of redistribution dramatically differs across industrial democracies. In order to answer the question, I examined micro-level data. Analyzing the dataset collected, it was confirmed that the citizens who underestimate the level of inequality prefer the reduction of redistribution, and that those who overestimate the level prefer the larger amount of redistribution.