Coalitional game analysis of surplus distribution problems in open and anonymous environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONGO Takumi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (70579664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords提携型ゲーム / 公理的特徴付け / 配分問題
Research Abstract
This project studies surplus division problems focusing on an environment where agents can freely participate and leave, and where participants are not easily identified. Typical examples of such an environment are transactions over the Internet. A unified characterization of several surplus distributions(solutions of coalitional/cooperative games) is given by focusing on "agents' collusion behaviors by using a common ID" and on "influence of an agent's leaving on the payoffs of the remaining agents.This result gives us one criterion of selecting an appropriate surplus distribution rule among several ones, as the situation demands.