| Project/Area Number |
22830103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Yoshihiro Waseda University, 商学学術院, 助手 (10583792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ゲーム理論 / 銀行取付 / メカニズムデザイン / 経済学 / 財政学・金融論 / 金融論 |
| Research Abstract |
I consider the following problem: can banks offer a payment scheme for an efficient deposit contract while preventing bank runs? The answer is yes. I provide a theoretical framework in order to solve the problem. The literature has pointed out that banking systems based on demand deposit contracts are fragile because the systems confront the fear of bankruptcy due to bank runs. My research shows that such a claim is not always right.