Cross-cultural study on audiovisual emotion perception by faces and voices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akihiro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (80396530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情動 / 多感覚知覚 / 文化間比較
Research Abstract
Our previous study found that multisensory integration of affective information is modulated by perceivers' cultural background. The purpose of this study is to examine the generalizability of our findings and to examine why cultural differences are observed in the multisensory perception of emotion by faces and voices. Results confirmed that Japanese people are more attuned than Dutch people to vocal processing in the multisensory perception of emotion, even when clear faces are used and even when participants pay attention to both faces and voices. Results also revealed that East Asians are more attuned than Westerners to vocal processing.