Feature of the Phonological Representation of Children with Down Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Junya  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00588519)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダウン症 / 発話の不明瞭さ / 音韻表象 / 構音障害 / メタ言語意識 / 誤りの一貫性 / 知的障害 / 言語障害 / 不明瞭さ
Research Abstract
To examine the possibility of incomplete phonological representations affect the inconsistent articulation error or speech unintelligibility of children with Down syndrome, experiments were performed : using the stimulation words which have large and small difference from target, response of children with Down syndrome were assessed. The results were as follows : Percentage of correct answers is"no different conditions "90.5%," small difference conditions "19.0%,"laege difference conditions "52.4%. This result suggests that it is difficult for children with Down syndrome to recognize the difference in the words which have small articulation errors than large errors, and children with Down syndrome have incomplete phonological representations. Incompleteness of phonological representations may be one of the factors of the inconsistent articulation error or speech unintelligibility of children with Down syndrome.