A Model of Currency Integration with a Banking Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Taiyo  南山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30581798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際金融 / 為替相場制度選択 / 開放マクロ経済学 / 為替相場制度 / 銀行 / 動学一般均衡モデル / Open Economy Model / Monetary Union / Exchange Rate Regime / Credit Friction / Banking
Research Abstract
I investigated the welfare implications of monetary arrangements in ASEAN countries with a small open economy model, considering the effects of interest rate spread shocks. Further, I examined ASEAN countries and found that, in my baseline investigation, prevailing choices of exchange rate arrangements in ASEAN countries were consistent with my welfare criterion. I also found that higher trade openness and lower persistence of the domestic productivity shock improved the advantage of the fixed exchange rate arrangements.