Sociological Study on Anti-Poverty Activities and Social Resilience : Developments and Practices of the Chicago School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tomoyuki  大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (50582920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貧困 / レジリエンス / シカゴ学派 / 社会学史 / 社会問題 / 人間生態学 / 総合的社会認識 / 居場所
Research Abstract
Through an investigation into poverty and anti-poverty activities in contemporary Japan, I discussed their impact of on social resilience. As a methodology, I pursued the idea of a"synthesizing approach", which is derived from the early Chicago School of Sociology, in order to support the discussion theoretically and methodologically. In conclusion, I derived some propositions, such as"Flexible role relationships have the possibility to enhance social resilience".