Contemporary Significance of the Debate on the Rationales for Justifying the Intellectual Property in the Legal Policymaking Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Takakuni  同志社大学, 法学部, 助教 (70580744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知的財産権の正当化根拠論 / パテント・リフォーム / 著作権保護期間延長問題 / 正当化根拠 / 制度論的研究 / 正義論 / 知的財産権 / 特許制度リフォーム / 著作権延長問題
Research Abstract
This research examined the rationales for justifying intellectual property rights(IPRs) based on the current research developments in the common law countries. It explored the issue of the patent reform debate in the United States and the issue of an extension of the term of copyright protection in Japan and revealed the practical significance of the debate on the rationales for justifying the IPRs.