Comparative analysis on political actions of indigenous movements under democratic regime : A constructivist perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Takahiro  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 助教 (80580745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較政治 / 構成主義 / 先住民運動 / ボリビア / エクアドル / ラテンアメリカ / CIDOB / CONAIE / CONFENIAE
Research Abstract
The repertoire of political action under a democratic regime taken by Indigenous movements in contemporary Latin America is various. When comparing four indigenous organizations in Bolivia and Ecuador, we can find that the timing of participation in national elections and of extra institutional seizure of power(guerrilla movement, making a parallel government etc.) is different among them in spite of the fact that the political settings of the two countries are similar. This research takes a constructivist approach and finds out that the difference of action is caused by the difference of norms : each organization developed its own way of deciding what is an appropriate action